May on Approaching Reshuffle

Freudian slip?

H/T @DavidScullion

Labour Reshuffle

Labour’s error-strewn press release announces jobs for Gloria Di Piero, Rachel Maskell and Tracey Brabin. It’s “De Piero”, “Rachael” and “Tracy”. Full list below… (sic)…

DEFRA
David Drew
Holly Lynch

Home Affairs
Nick Thomas Symonds
Chris Williamson
Afzal Khan
Louise Haigh

Scotland
Paul Sweeney

Justice
Gloria di Piero
Imran Hussain

International Development
Roberta Blackman Woods

Transport
Rachel Maskell
Karl Turner

Treasury
Anneliese Dodds

Housing
Tony Lloyd
Melanie Onn

Women and equalities
Carolyn Harris

Defence
Gerald Jones

Local Government
Yvonne Fovargue

Education
Tracey Brabin

Wales
Chris Ruane

Who?

+ Further Reshuffle News +

HM Treasury
Andrew Jones MP, Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury

Department for Work and Pensions
Baroness Buscombe (and Baroness in Waiting)

The following new appointments have also been made

Government Whips – House of Commons
Christopher Pincher MP, Comptroller of HM Household
Chris Heaton-Harris MP, Vice Chamberlain of HM Household
Junior Lords of the Treasury (Government Whips)
Mark Spencer MP
Heather Wheeler MP
David Rutley MP
Assistant Government Whips (Commons)
Chloe Smith MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office)
Mike Freer MP
Rebecca Harris MP
Stuart Andrew MP
Nigel Adams MP
Andrew Stephenson MP
Craig Whittaker MP
Baronesses in Waiting
Baroness Vere of Norbiton
Baroness Buscombe (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions)
Baroness Sugg CBE

The following have been confirmed

Whips – House of Commons
Junior Lords of the Treasury (Government Whips)
Guto Bebb MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Wales Office)
Andrew Griffiths MP
Assistant Whips (Commons)
Graham Stuart MP
Baronesses and Lords in Waiting
Baroness Goldie DL
Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen
Viscount Younger of Leckie
Rt Hon Lord Young of Cookham CH

Departures from Government
Baroness Shields OBE
Robert Syms MP
Lord Henley
Baroness Mobarik CBE

+ MORE RESHUFFLE NEWS +

In the Lords:

Department for Transport
Lord Callanan

(joint) Department for Communities and Local Government and the Northern Ireland Office
Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

In the Commons:

Cabinet Office
Caroline Nokes MP

Ministry of Defence
Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP

Department of Health
Jackie Doyle-Price MP
Steve Brine MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Richard Harrington MP

Northern Ireland Office
Chloe Smith MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport
John Glen MP

Department for Work and Pensions
Guy Opperman MP

HM Treasury
Economic Secretary to the Treasury – Stephen Barclay MP

The following have been confirmed as Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State:

In the Lords:

Department for Health
Lord O’Shaughnessy

Department for Education
Lord Nash

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Lord Prior of Brampton

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Department for Media, Culture and Sport
Lord Ashton of Hyde

In the Commons:

Cabinet Office
Chris Skidmore MP

Home Office
Sarah Newton MP

Department for Exiting the European Union
Robin Walker MP

Ministry of Defence
Harriett Baldwin MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Thérèse Coffey MP

Ministry of Justice
Sam Gyimah MP
Phillip Lee MP

Department for International Trade
Mark Garnier MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Margot James MP

Department for Transport
Paul Maynard MP

Department for Communities and Local Government
Marcus Jones MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Tracey Crouch MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
Michael Ellis MP

And in addition:

The following have also been confirmed

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentleman at Arms (Lords Chief Whip)
Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE

Captain of the Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeoman of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) Earl of Courtown

Advocate General for Scotland
Lord Keen of Elie QC

The following have left Government:

Lord Bridges of Headley MBE
Lord Dunlop

++ RESHUFFLE LATEST ++

Department for Exiting the European Union
Steve Baker MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
Rt Hon Mark Field MP

Department for Communities and Local Government
Alok Sharma MP

Ministry of Defence
Mark Lancaster TD MP

(Joint) Department for International Development & Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP

The following have been confirmed as Ministers of State:

(Joint) Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy & Department for Education
Jo Johnson MP

Department for Education
Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP

Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs
George Eustice MP

Department of Health
Philip Dunne MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP

Home Office
Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP
Baroness Williams of Trafford

Department for Culture Media and Sport
Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP

Department for International Trade
Rt Hon Greg Hands MP (and also Minister for London)
Lord Price CVO

Department for Transport
Rt Hon John Hayes CBE MP

(Joint) Department for International Development & Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Rory Stewart OBE MP

Department for International Development
Rt Hon Lord Bates

Department for Work and Pensions
Damian Hinds MP
Penny Mordaunt MP

Ministry of Defence
Rt Hon Earl Howe (and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords)

And in addition
Julian Smith MP has been appointed Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip)
Rt Hon Mel Stride MP (already confirmed as Financial Secretary to the Treasury) has also been appointed Paymaster General
Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG has left the government

++ RESHUFFLE LIVE ++

Home Office
Nick Hurd MP

Ministry of Justice
Dominic Raab MP

Department for Education
Rt Hon Anne Milton MP
Robert Goodwill MP

Department for Exiting the European Union
Rt Hon Baroness Anelay DBE

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Claire Perry MP

HM Treasury
Financial Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Mel Stride MP

The following have left Government:

· Rt Hon Mike Penning MP
· Rt Hon Sir Oliver Heald QC MP
· Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP
· Rt Hon David Jones MP

++ RESHUFFLE LIVE ++

Philip Hammond: Chancellor of the Exchequer

Amber Rudd: Secretary of State for the Home Department

Boris Johnson: Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

David Davis: Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

Michael Fallon: Secretary of State for Defence

Damian Green: First Secretary of State and Minister for the Cabinet Office

Greg Clark: Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

David Gauke: Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Liz Truss: Chief Secretary to the Treasury, attending Cabinet

Liam Fox: Secretary of State for International Trade

Justine Greening: Education Secretary and Minister for Women and Equalities

Sajid Javid: Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

David Lidington: Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

Alun Cairns: Secretary of State for Wales

Jeremy Hunt: Secretary of State for Health

Gavin Williamson: Chief Whip

Chris Grayling: Secretary of State for Transport

Priti Patel: Secretary of State for International Development

James Brokenshire: Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Karen Bradley: Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

Andrea Leadsom: Lord President of the Council and Leader of the Commons

Michael Gove: Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Brandon Lewis: Minister of State in the Home Office, now attending Cabinet

Jeremy Wright: Attorney General

Baroness (Natalie) Evans: Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords

Patrick McLoughlin: Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Conservative Party Chair

Labour Reshuffle: Appointments As They Happen

Shadow Secretary of State for Business – Rebecca Long-Bailey

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment – Sue Hayman

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales – Christina Rees

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Peter Dowd

Who?

14 Labour Rebels With Jobs

Clive Lewis, Jo Stevens, Dawn Butler, Tulip Siddiq and Rachael Maskell quit the Labour frontbench over the Article 50 vote – last night another 14 rebelled against Corbyn’s three line whip. They are:

Rosena Allin-Khan – Shadow Sports Minister

Kevin Brennan – Shadow Arts Minister

Lyn Brown – Shadow Policing Minister

Ruth Cadbury – Shadow Housing Minister

Thangam Debbonaire – Opposition whip

Vicky Foxcroft – Opposition whip

Dr Rupa Huq  – Shadow Crime Minister

Chi Onwurah – Shadow Industrial Strategy Minister

Stephen Pound – Shadow Northern Ireland Minister

Andy Slaughter – Shadow House Minister

Jeff Smith – Opposition whip

Catherine West – Shadow Foreign Affairs Minister

Alan Whitehead – Shadow Energy Minister

Daniel Zeichner – Shadow Transport Minister

If Jez is going to enforce his three line whip then a significant number of new appointments will have to be found…

Corbyn in the Words of His New Top Team

This is what Jeremy Corbyn’s new frontbench think of their leader, in their own words:

Sir Keir Starmer, new Shadow Brexit Secretary: “It is simply untenable to suggest that we can offer an effective opposition without a change of leader”

John Healey, new Shadow Secretary of State for Housing: “you are clearly not prepared to accept the special responsibility you have in acting to meet these challenges”

Nia Griffith: new Shadow Defence Secretary: “I do not feel you can… achieve unity”

Jo Stevens, new Shadow Welsh Secretary: “We cannot present ourselves as a government in waiting without leadership and a leadership team that commands the respect and support not only of members… but Labour voters and potential Labour voters too.”

Sarah Champion, new Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities“Jeremy’s position is no longer tenable if we’re to be effective”

Barbara Keeley, new Shadow Minister for Mental Health: “the current state of the party means we will not be able to mount an effective front bench opposition”

Sharon Hodgson, new Shadow Minister for Public Health: “I believe you have let down the many people who elected you in such large numbers to be our leader last summer. For this very same reason, I also believe that you will not be able to command the necessary support of the wider electorate… I do not think you can lead us into government.”

Jonathan Reynolds, new Shadow Economic Secretary to the Treasury: “I cannot in good conscience endorse the world view of Stop the War Coalition. The security and well-being of my constituents must always be my first consideration.”

Jack Dromey, new Shadow Minister for Labour: “We cannot fight back and win with you as leader.”

Chi Onwurah, new Shadow Minister for Industrial Strategy: “a combination of ineptitude and arrogance”

Emma Lewell-Buck, new Shadow Children’s Minister: “Jeremy Corbyn is one of the worst-performing leaders we’ve had in decades… we’re not going to win a General Election with him as leader.”

Kevin Brennan, new Shadow Minister for Arts: “I would not feel able to nominate or support you for leader… it would be dishonest of me to stay”

Jenny Chapman, new Shadow Brexit Minister: “Labour cannot win in Darlington with Jeremy as leader”

Roberta Blackman-Woods, new Shadow Minister for Local Government and Housing: “I no longer have confidence in you as a leader”

Louise Haigh, new Shadow Minister for the Digital Economy: “We are currently not able to fulfil the very basic, day-to-day operation as the Official Opposition in Parliament”

Pat Glass, new Shadow Minister for Transport: “the situation is untenable”

And now they’ve come crawling back…

New Shadow Cabinet in Full

reshuffle

Leader of the Opposition – Rt. Hon. Jeremy Corbyn MP

Shadow Foreign Secretary – Emily Thornberry MP

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer – John McDonnell MP

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rebecca Long-Bailey MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – Sir Keir Starmer MP

Shadow Home Secretary – Diane Abbott MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Business – Clive Lewis MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Education – Angela Rayner MP

Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade – Barry Gardiner MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence – Nia Griffith MP

Shadow Lord President of the Council and National Elections and Campaigns Co-ordinator – Jon Trickett MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Debbie Abrahams MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Health – Jonathan Ashworth MP

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development – Kate Osamor MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport – Andy McDonald MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Teresa Pearce MP (standing in for Grahame Morris MP, who is on leave)

Shadow Secretary of State for Justice – Richard Burgon MP

Shadow Attorney General –Baroness Shami Chakrabarti

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – Tom Watson MP

Shadow Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rachael Maskell MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland and Northern Ireland – Dave Anderson MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales – Jo Stevens MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Housing – Rt. Hon. John Healey MP

Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities – Sarah Champion MP

Shadow Minister for Diverse Communities – Dawn Butler MP

Shadow Minister for Voter Engagement and Youth Affairs – Cat Smith MP

Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office – Ian Lavery MP

Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Social Care – Barbara Keeley MP

Shadow Minister without Portfolio – Andrew Gwynne MP

Shadow Leader of the House – Valerie Vaz MP

Labour’s Front Bench NEC members:

Leader of the Labour Party – Rt. Hon. Jeremy Corbyn MP

Deputy Leader of the Labour Party – Tom Watson MP

Shadow Cabinet – Rebecca Long-Bailey MP, Jon Trickett MP, Kate Osamor MP

Labour Reshuffle: Thursday’s Appointments

reshuffle

All your Labour reshuffle news at it happens, in one place:

Nick Brown – Chief Whip

Diane Abbott – Shadow Home Secretary

Baroness Shami Chakrabarti – Shadow Attorney General

Sarah Champion – Shadow Women and Equalities Minister

Jo Stevens – Shadow Secretary of State for Wales

Dawn Butler – Shadow Minister for Minority Ethnic Communities

Jonathan Reynolds – Shadow Economic Secretary to the Treasury

Sir Keir Starmer – Shadow Brexit Secretary

Nia Griffith – Shadow Defence Secretary

Clive Lewis – Shadow Business Secretary

Jon Trickett – Shadow Lord President of the Council

Rosie Winterton Sacked, Nick Brown Labour’s New Chief Whip

Reshuffle is on!

Complete Government PPS List

RESHUFFLE2

Prime Minister Theresa May MP – George Hollingbery MP
Chancellor of the Exchequer – Philip Hammond MP – John Glen MP
Chief Secretary to the Treasury – David Gauke MP – Craig Williams MP

Home Office
Home Secretary – Amber Rudd MP – David Rutley MP
Minister of State – Brandon Lewis MP – Victoria Atkins MP
Minister of State – Ben Wallace MP – Tom Pursglove MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Foreign Secretary – Boris Johnson MP – Andrew Stephenson MP
Minister of State – Sir Alan Duncan MP – Pauline Latham OBE MP
Minister of State – Baroness Anelay – Amanda Milling MP

Ministry of Defence
Secretary of State for Defence – Michael Fallon MP – Graham Evans MP
Minister of State – Mike Penning MP – Jo Churchill MP

Ministry of Justice
Justice Secretary – Elizabeth Truss MP – Robert Jenrick MP

Department for Education
Education Secretary – Justine Greening MP – Henry Smith MP
Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP – Seema Kennedy MP/Edward Argar MP

Department for Exiting the European Union
Brexit Secretary – David Davis MP – Stewart Jackson MP
Minister of State – David Jones MP – Jeremy Quin MP

Department for International Trade
Secretary of State for International Trade – Liam Fox MP – Iain Stewart MP
Minister of State – Greg Hands MP – Helen Whately MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Secretary of State for Business – Greg Clark MP – Conor Burns MP
Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP – Wendy Morton MP

Department of Health
Secretary of State for Health – Jeremy Hunt MP – James Morris MP
Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP – James Berry MP

Department for Work and Pensions
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Damian Green MP – Mark Pawsey MP
Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP – Peter Heaton-Jones MP

Department for Transport
Secretary of State for Transport – Chris Grayling MP – Mike Freer MP
Minister of State – John Hayes CBE MP – Victoria Prentis MP

Department for Communities and Local Government
Communities Secretary –Sajid Javid MP – Rebecca Harris MP
Minister of State – Gavin Barwell MP – Rebecca Pow MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
Leader of the House of Commons – David Lidington MP – Kevin Hollinrake MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
Leader of the House of Lords – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park – Kwasi Kwarteng MP

Scotland Office
Secretary of State for Scotland – David Mundell MP – David Morris MP

Wales Office
Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP – Glyn Davies MP

Northern Ireland Office
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – James Brokenshire MP – Oliver Colvile MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Environment Secretary – Andrea Leadsom MP – Sheryll Murray MP
Minister of State – George Eustice MP – Simon Hoare MP

Department for International Development
International Development Secretary – Priti Patel MP – Kelly Tolhurst MP
Minister of State – Rory Stewart MP – Amanda Solloway MP

Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Culture Secretary – Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP – Craig Whittaker MP
Minister of State – Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP – Mims Davies MP

Cabinet Office
Paymaster General – Ben Gummer MP – Lucy Frazer MP

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster – Sir Patrick McLoughlin MP – Stuart Andrew MP

New Transport PPS “Strongly Opposed” to HS2

VICTORIA PRENTIS

HS2 may have hit another rail bump. The new Transport PPS, Victoria Prentis, is “strongly opposed” to building the high-speed rail link. Prentis, whose picturesque rural constituency of Banbury would see HS2 run through its eastern edge, says on her website:

“While I recognise the importance of investment in our transport network, I am strongly opposed to the building of HS2. I will continue to oppose it in principle, as I do not think it represents value for money for our taxpayers, and that the environmental costs are too high.”

Prentis, who is neighbouring MP to both David Cameron and Andrea Leadsom, will be serving under John Hayes, who has previously spoken against holding a referendum for locals to decide on HS2. This is going to be a tough square to circle…

New Junior Minister Appointments

RESHUFFLE2

Appointments

Penny Mordaunt – Minister of State at DWP
Mike Penning – Minister of State at MoD
Brandon Lewis – Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service at the Home Office
Matt Hancock – Minister of State responsible for digital policy at DCMS
Jane Ellison – Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Jo Johnson – Minister of State at the Department for Education and the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, leading on universities and science
John Hayes – Minister of State at the Department for Transport
Damian Hinds – Minister of State for the Department of Work and Pensions
Greg Hands – Minister of State in the Department for International Trade
Robert Goodwill – Minister of State for immigration in the Home Office
Lord Price – Minister of State at the Department for International Trade
Philip Dunne – Minister of State at the Department of Health
Sir Oliver Heald – Minister of State at the Ministry of Justice
Nick Hurd – Minister of State at Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Ben Wallace – Minister of State for Security at the Home Office
Baroness Williams – Minister of State at the Home Office
Sir Alan Duncan – Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Baroness Anelay – Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development
Earl Howe – Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Nick Gibb – Minister of State at the Department for Education
Edward Timpson – Minister of State at the Department for Education
Robert Halfon – Minister of State at the Department for Education
David Jones – Minister of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union
Baroness Neville-Rolfe – Minister of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Lord Freud – Minister of State for Welfare Reform at the Department for Work and Pensions
Gavin Barwell – Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Minister for London at the Department for Communities and Local Government
George Eustice – Minister of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Rory Stewart – Minister of State at the Department for International Development
Simon Kirby – Economic Secretary at HM Treasury
Lord O’Neill – Commercial Secretary at HM Treasury
Sarah Newton – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Home Office
Baroness Shields – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Home Office and the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Tobias Ellwood – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Alok Sharma – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Mark Lancaster – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Defence
Harriett Baldwin – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Defence
Sam Gyimah – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice
Phillip Lee – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice
Lord Nash – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education
Caroline Dinenage – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education
Lord Bridges – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union
Robin Walker – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union
Mark Garnier – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Trade
Margot James – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Nicola Blackwood – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health
David Mowat – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health
Lord Prior – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health
Caroline Nokes – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions
Richard Harrington – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions
Paul Maynard – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
Andrew Jones – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
Lord Ahmad – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
Andrew Percy – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government
Marcus Jones – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government
Lord Bourne – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government and the Wales Office
Michael Ellis – Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (and Assistant Whip)
Lord Dunlop – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scotland Office and the Northern Ireland Office
Guto Bebb – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office (and Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury))
Kris Hopkins – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Northern Ireland Office
Thérèse Coffey – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Lord Gardiner – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
James Wharton – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Development
Chris Skidmore – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Cabinet Office
Tracey Crouch – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Rob Wilson – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Lord Ashton – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (and a Lord in Waiting)
Robert Buckland QC MP – Solicitor General
Lord Keen of Elie QC – Advocate General for Scotland
Rt Hon Anne Milton – Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip)
Mel Stride – Government Whip (Comptroller of HM Household)
Julian Smith – Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household)
Rt Hon David Evennett – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Stephen Barclay – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Guy Opperman – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Robert Syms – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Andrew Griffiths – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Jackie Doyle-Price – Assistant Government Whip
Graham Stuart – Assistant Government Whip
Heather Wheeler – Assistant Government Whip
Chris Heaton-Harris – Assistant Government Whip
Mark Spencer – Assistant Government Whip
Christopher Pincher – Assistant Government Whip
Steve Brine – Assistant Government Whip
Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE – Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms)
Earl of Courtown – Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard )
Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen – Baroness in Waiting
Baroness Goldie – Baroness in Waiting
Baroness Mobarik CBE – Baroness in Waiting

Leaving the government

Anna Soubry, Ros Altmann, Ed Vaizey, Dom Raab, and Justin Tomlinson, Mark Francois, George Freeman, Sir Desmond Swayne, Hugo Swire, Julian Brazier, James Duddridge, Charlie Elphicke, John Penrose, Andrew Selous and Baroness Verma.

Junior Minister Reshuffle

RESHUFFLE2

Appointments

Penny Mordaunt – Minister of State at DWP

Mike Penning – Minister of State at MoD

Brandon Lewis – Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service at the Home Office

Matt Hancock – Minister of State responsible for digital policy at DCMS

Jane Ellison – Financial Secretary to the Treasury

Jo Johnson – Minister of State at the Department for Education and the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, leading on universities and science

John Hayes – Minister of State at the Department for Transport

Damian Hinds – Minister of State for the Department of Work and Pensions

Greg Hands – Minister of State in the Department for International Trade

Robert Goodwill – Minister of State for immigration in the Home Office

Lord Price – Minister of State at the Department for International Trade

Philip Dunne – Minister of State at the Department of Health

Sir Oliver Heald – Minister of State at the Ministry of Justice

Nick Hurd – Minister of State at Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Edward Timpson – Minister of State at DfE

Marcus Jones – Minister for Local Government at DCLG

Baroness Shields – Minister for Internet Safety and Security at DCMS

Mark Spencer – Whip

Sam Gyimah – Minister of State at the Ministry of Justice

Leaving the government

Anna Soubry, Ros Altmann, Ed Vaizey, Dom Raab, Hugo Swire, James Duddridge, Charlie Elphicke, Julian Brazier, John Penrose, Desmond Swayne and Justin Tomlinson.

New Cabinet in Full

RESHUFFLE2

Theresa May – Prime Minister.

Philip Hammond – Chancellor of the Exchequer.

Amber Rudd – Home Secretary.

Boris Johnson – Foreign Secretary.

Michael Fallon – Defence Secretary.

David Davis – Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union.

Liam Fox – Secretary of State for International Trade.

David Gauke – Chief Secretary to the Treasury.

Jeremy Hunt – Health Secretary.

Justine Greening – Education Secretary.

Damian Green – Work and Pensions Secretary.

Liz Truss – Justice Secretary.

Chris Grayling – Transport Secretary.

Greg Clark – Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

Andrea Leadsom – Environment Secretary.

Priti Patel – Secretary of State for International Development.

Karen Bradley – Culture Secretary.

Sajid Javid – Communities Secretary.

Jeremy Wright – Attorney General.

Gavin Williamson – Chief Whip.

Patrick McLoughlin – Party chairman.

Alun Cairns – Welsh Secretary.

David Mundell – Scottish Secretary.

James Brokenshire – Northern Ireland Secretary.

David Lidington – Leader of the Commons.

Baroness Evans – Leader of the Lords.

Ben Gummer – Minister for the Cabinet Office.

Reshuffle As It Happens

RESHUFFLE2

Chancellor – Philip Hammond

George Osborne sacked.

Foreign Secretary – Boris Johnson

Home Secretary – Amber Rudd

Defence Secretary – Michael Fallon

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – David Davis

Secretary of State for International Trade – Liam Fox

Stephen Crabb to DWP

[…] Read the rest

+ READ MORE +



Tip offs: 0709 284 0531
team@Order-order.com

Quote of the Day

Shadow Education Secretary Angela Rayner:

“We have no plans to write off existing student debt.”

Sponsors

Guidogram: Sign up

Subscribe to the most succinct 7 days a week daily email read by thousands of Westminster insiders.
Watch: Best Maiden Speech of 2017 Intake Watch: Best Maiden Speech of 2017 Intake
Child Protection Investigation ‘Stalled to Help Labour’ Child Protection Investigation ‘Stalled to Help Labour’
Davis Accepts Donations from Top Blairite and TV Remainer Davis Accepts Donations from Top Blairite and TV Remainer
BBC #NotOnTheList Stars Paid Via Production Companies BBC #NotOnTheList Stars Paid Via Production Companies
Pants-Wearing Councillor Boasted He Had “Vaz in My Right Pocket” Pants-Wearing Councillor Boasted He Had “Vaz in My Right Pocket”
Champion: ‘Not Possible’ to Keep Student Debt Promise Champion: ‘Not Possible’ to Keep Student Debt Promise
BBC Rich List Revealed: Salaries In Full BBC Rich List Revealed: Salaries In Full
Torbynista Greening Loses Fight for New Money Torbynista Greening Loses Fight for New Money
New Labour Spinner Boasted of Bullying Angela Eagle New Labour Spinner Boasted of Bullying Angela Eagle
Remainers Behind Smears and Negative Briefings Remainers Behind Smears and Negative Briefings
Sunday Shows Sunday Shows
Byline Fined For Defamation in First Impress Ruling Byline Fined For Defamation in First Impress Ruling
Freedom From Abuse Not Abuse of Freedom Freedom From Abuse Not Abuse of Freedom
Milne & Blonde Pictured in Restaurant Milne & Blonde Pictured in Restaurant
Corbyn Spends Evening With Assad Loving Genocide Denier Corbyn Spends Evening With Assad Loving Genocide Denier
Osborne Defends Blackrock’s Investment on Front Page Osborne Defends Blackrock’s Investment on Front Page
Taylor Review Hijacked by Union Sock Puppets Taylor Review Hijacked by Union Sock Puppets
Assange Lawyer Named as Milne’s Mystery Blonde Assange Lawyer Named as Milne’s Mystery Blonde
The Great Fairtrade Scandal The Great Fairtrade Scandal