PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)
Q2 Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab)
Q3 Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown) (Lab)
Q4 Colin Clark (Gordon) (Con)
Q5 Alex Norris (Nottingham North) (Lab)
Q6 Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con)
Q7 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)
Q8 Vicky Ford (Chelmsford) (Con)
Q9 Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab)
Q10 Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab)
Q11 Derek Thomas (St Ives) (Con)
Q12 Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) (SNP)
Q13 Bill Grant (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Con)
Q14 Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con)
Q15 Ged Killen (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab)

Comments in the comments…

PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con)
Q2 Rosie Duffield (Canterbury) (Lab)
Q3 Jo Platt (Leigh) (Lab)
Q4 Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab)
Q5 Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab)
Q6 Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con)
Q7 Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab)
Q8 Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con)
Q9 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab)
Q10 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)
Q11 Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) (Con)
Q12 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD)
Q13 Rachel Maclean (Redditch) (Con)
Q14 Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con)
Q15 Dr Paul Williams (Stockton South) (Lab)

Will May’s poorly voice last the session?

May Triggers Mass SNP Uproar at PMQs

Theresa May triggered an extended bout of SNP outrage at PMQs after saying that they had no mandate to continue pursuing Scottish independence, leading to a particularly lengthy fit of “orders” from Bercow. Readers can judge for themselves whether Rebecca Pow’s question on washing machines was worth waiting for…

PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD)
Q2 Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con)
Q3 Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab)
Q4 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab)
Q5 Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North) (Lab)
Q6 Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP)
Q7 Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP)
Q8 Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con)
Q9 Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (SNP)
Q10 Dr David Drew (Stroud) (Lab)
Q11 Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con)
Q12 Paul Girvan (South Antrim) (DUP)
Q13 Marsha De Cordova (Battersea) (Lab)
Q14 Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP)
Q15 Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (SNP)

Comments in the comments…

Defection PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab)
Q2 Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con)
Q3 Eleanor Smith (Wolverhampton South West) (Lab)
Q4 Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)
Q5 Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower) (Lab)
Q6 Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD)
Q7 Leo Docherty (Aldershot) (Con)
Q8 Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab)
Q9 Rosie Duffield (Canterbury) (Lab)
Q10 Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green)
Q11 David Linden (Glasgow East) (SNP)
Q12 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab)

No TIGers listed on the surprisingly short Order Paper but Bercow may well give them a question. Where will the Tory defectors decide to sit?

PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con)
Q2 Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab)
Q3 Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con)
Q4 Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Lab)
Q5 Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab)
Q6 Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)
Q7 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con)
Q8 Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con)
Q9 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab)
Q10 Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con)
Q11 Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con)
Q12 Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab)
Q13 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab)
Q14 Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab)
Q15 Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con)

Robbins is surely going to come up…

Lidington Skewered Over Backstop

David Lidington’s lacklustre performance at the Despatch Box was summed up by his dithering response to this question from Mark Francois on whether it was still Government policy to “replace” the backstop, after already refusing to commit himself to leaving a customs union in response to Greg Hands. Not hard to see why Brexiteers have little faith with lifelong Europhile Lidington now supposedly leading the renegotiations…

Bridgen Commends Corbyn’s Brexiteer Credentials

“He clearly campaigned vigorously against repeated EU referendums in Ireland, and declared forcefully that he did not wish to live under a European empire of the 21st century”

Will Corbyn fans try to claim that this direct quoting of their leader’s opinions of the EU is just a smear..?

DPMQs: Who’s Asking The Questions?

Q1 Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con)
Q2 Alex Sobel (Leeds North West) (Lab)
Q3 Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab)
Q4 Dr Paul Williams (Stockton South) (Lab)
Q5 Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con)
Q6 James Frith (Bury North) (Lab)
Q7 Hugh Gaffney (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab)
Q8 Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab)
Q9 Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con)
Q10 Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP)
Q11 Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con)
Q12 Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab)
Q13 Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon) (LD)
Q14 Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab)
Q15 Sandy Martin (Ipswich) (Lab)

Surely it must be better than the usual May-Corbyn snoozefest…

UPDATE: Guido was wrong. It’s worse…

May Sets Out Backstop Alternatives

Another typically turgid exchange between May and Corbyn at PMQs, but it did at least give May the chance to set out a range of alternative arrangements to the backstop. Plenty for the EU to be thinking about…

PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab)
Q2 Sandy Martin (Ipswich) (Lab)
Q3 Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab)
Q4 Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen) (Lab)
Q5 Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)
Q6 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con)
Q7 Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South) (Lab)
Q8 Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con)
Q9 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab)
Q10 Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con)
Q11 Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con)
Q12 Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)
Q13 Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Lab)
Q14 Marsha De Cordova (Battersea) (Lab)
Q15 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab)

“It’s A Wig!”: Cruel Tory MPs Poke Fun at Fabbers

Michael Fabricant was on his feet championing the West Midlands economy at PMQs again – little did he know that right behind him fellow Tory MPs Kelly Tolhurst and Huw Merriman were making fun of his hair. No doubt fabulous Fabbers will take it in his stride…

h/t Darren Grimes

PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Stephen Kerr (Stirling) (Con)
Q2 Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con)
Q3 Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con)
Q4 Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP)
Q5 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)
Q6 Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab)
Q7 Gillian Keegan (Chichester) (Con)
Q8 Sarah Jones (Croydon Central) (Lab)
Q9 Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab)
Q10 Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con)
Q11 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) What recent assessment she has made of the prospects for the economy in the West Midlands; and if she will make a statement. (Con)
Q12 Rachel Maclean (Redditch) (Con)
Q13 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab)
Q14 Lucy Allan (Telford) (Con)

Comments in the comments…

PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con)
Q2 Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab)
Q3 Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab)
Q4 Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab)
Q5 Grahame Morris (Easington) (Lab)
Q6 Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab)
Q7 Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con)
Q8 Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South) (SNP)
Q9 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab)
Q10 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con)
Q11 Sir David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab)
Q12 Trudy Harrison (Copeland) (Con)
Q13 Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con)
Q14 Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (SNP)
Q15 Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab)

Comments in the comments…

PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP)
Q2 Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (SNP)
Q3 Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con)
Q4 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con)
Q5 John Spellar (Warley) (Lab)
Q6 Sir Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD)
Q7 Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon) (LD)
Q8 Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab)
Q9 Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab)
Q10 Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab)
Q11 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con) What discussions she has had with the Mayor of the West Midlands on the creation of employment in that region; and if she will make a statement.
Q12 Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP)
Q13 Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab)
Q14 Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab)
Q15 Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab)

Comments in the comments…

Christmas PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Q1 Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale) (Lab)
Q2 Grahame Morris (Easington) (Lab)
Q3 John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab)
Q4 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab)
Q5 Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab)
Q6 Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab)
Q7 Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab)
Q8 Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con)
Q9 Chris Elmore (Ogmore) (Lab)
Q10 Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con)
Q11 Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con)
Q12 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab)
Q13 Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con)
Q14 Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab)
Q15 Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP)

Will it be a Christmas cracker?

Leadership PMQs: Who is Asking the Questions?

Q1 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab)
Q2 Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab)
Q3 Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab)
Q4 Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab)
Q5 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab)
Q6 Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con)
Q7 Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab)
Q8 Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire) (Con)
Q9 Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab)
Q10 Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con)
Q11 Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East) (Lab)
Q12 Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con)
Q13 Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab)
Q14 Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab)
Q15 Damien Moore (Southport) (Con)

May will be relieved to see so few Brexiteers on the list for today’s make or break appearance. Will Corbyn even ask her about Brexit this week?

PMQs Sketch: Choices Edition

If politics was a sport with the aim of getting the lowest score possible, Jeremy Corbyn would be Usain Bolt, Cristiano Ronaldo and Mohammad Ali all rolled into one. Much as Ronaldo’s goal tally continues to increase irresistibly year after year, so Corbyn’s ability to unfailingly miss the target at PMQs relentlessly improves week after week. Meanwhile May has achieved a Messi-like mastery of repeating the same tricks so often that her opponents can’t even remember how to stop them and simply glaze over instead. Between the two of them, they have managed to achieve a feat surpassing even the level of Messi and Ronaldo. They have managed to make PMQs the least relevant event of the political week…

Continue reading

PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con)
Q2 Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP)
Q3 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab)
Q4 Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab)
Q5 Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD)
Q6 Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con)
Q7 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab)
Q8 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con)
Q9 Julie Cooper (Burnley) (Lab)
Q10 Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP)
Q11 Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP)
Q12 Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con)
Q13 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab)
Q14 Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP)
Q15 Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con)

Comments in the comments…

PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  1. Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab) 
  2. Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen) (Lab)
  3. Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife) (SNP)
  4. Douglas Ross (Moray) (Con)
  5. John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (Con)
  6. David Linden (Glasgow East) (SNP)
  7. Dame Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab)
  8. Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (Con)
  9. Sir Vince Cable (Twickenham) (LD)
  10. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con)
  11. Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab)
  12. Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab)
  13. Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con)
  14. Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP)
  15. Sir David Amess (Southend West) (Con)

Just two of the MPs scheduled to speak back May’s deal…[…] Read the rest “PMQs: Who’s Asking the Questions?”

+ READ MORE +

Seen Elsewhere

Another Child’s Letter to Tusk Another Child’s Letter to Tusk