Boris’s New Cabinet

Boris is making appointments to what will definitely be his last Cabinet. The announcements are coming through in drips and drabs, Guido will keep this updated as and when appointments are made.

Cabinet:

  • Chancellor for the Duchy of Lancaster: Kit Malthouse
  • Education Secretary: James Cleverly
  • Local Government & Levelling Up: Greg Clark
  • Wales: Robert Buckland
  • Northern Ireland: Shailesh Vara
  • Minister Without Portfolio: Andrew Stephenson

Ministers:

  • Johnny Mercer MP to be a Minister of State (Minister for Veterans’ Affairs) at the Cabinet Office. He will attend Cabinet;
  • Graham Stuart MP to be a Minister of State at the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office;
  • Stephen McPartland MP to be a Minister of State (Minister for Security) at the Home Office.
  • Tom Pursglove MP to be a Minister of State jointly at the Home Office and the Ministry of Justice;
  • James Heappey MP to be a Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence;
  • Will Quince MP to be a Minister of State at the Department for Education;
  • Maria Caulfield MP to be a Minister of State at the Department for Health and Social Care;
  • Paul Scully MP to be a Minister of State at the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities. He remains as Minister for London;
  • Marcus Jones MP to be a Minister of State at the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities;
  • Matt Warman MP to be a Minister of State at the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport;
  • Trudy Harrison MP to be a Minister of State at the Department for Transport;
  • Edward Timpson CBE MP to be Solicitor General.

Friday update:

  • Richard Fuller MP to be Economic Secretary to the Treasury;
  • Stuart Andrew MP to be a Minister of State at the Ministry of Justice;
  • Alan Mak MP to be Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury;
  • Sarah Dines MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State jointly at the Ministry of Justice and the Home Office;
  • Rehman Chishti MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office;
  • Lia Nici MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities;
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education.
  • Andrew Griffith MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Trade;
  • Jane Hunt MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy;
  • Karl McCartney MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport;
  • James Morris MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Health and Social Care;
  • Andrea Jenkyns MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education;
  • Simon Baynes MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State jointly at the Ministry of Justice and the Home Office;
  • Steve Double MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs;
  • Amanda Solloway MP to be a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Home Office, and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Equalities) at the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office;
  • Peter Bone MP to be Deputy Leader of the House of Commons.

 

mdi-tag-outline Cabinet Reshuffle
mdi-account-multiple-outline Boris Johnson
mdi-timer July 7 2022 @ 11:57 mdi-share-variant mdi-twitter mdi-facebook mdi-whatsapp mdi-telegram mdi-linkedin mdi-email mdi-printer
Home Page Next Story
View Comments