See all of Theresa May’s Resignation Honours

Following her resignation six weeks ago, Theresa May’s resignation honours have now been announced. Read them all below…

Peerages

Theresa May’s Nominations (Conservative)

  • Rt Hon. Gavin Barwell, former Chief of Staff to Theresa May
  • David Brownlow CVI DL, Vice-Chairman of the Conservative Party
  • Stephen Parkinson, Political Secretary and former SpAd to the Home Office
  • Joanna Penn, Deputy Chief of Staff and former SpAd to the Home Office
  • Elizabeth Sanderson, Former SpAd to Theresa May in No. 10 and the Home Office

Theresa May’s Nominations (Crossbench)

  • Sir Simon Woolley, Founder and Director of Operation Black Vote
  • Ruth Hunt, Former Chief Executive of Stonewall

Conservative Party Nominations

  • Zameer Choudrey CBE, Chairman of Conservative Friends of Pakistan and Chief Executive of Bestway Group
  • (Henry) Byron Davies, Chairman of the Welsh Conservatives and former MP for Gower
  • Raminder Ranger CBE, Chairman of Conservative Friends of India

Labour Party Nominations

  • Christine Blower, Former General Secretary of NUT
  • John Hendy QC, Barrister and Honorary Professor at UCL
  • Cllr. Debbie Wilcox, Leader of Newport City Council

Green Party Nominations

  • Natalie Bennett, Former Leader of the Green Party

Non-Affiliated Peerages

  • John Mann, MP for Bassetlaw and Government Antisemitism Advisor
  • Margaret Ritchie, Former leader of the SDLP and MP for South Down

Crossbench Nominations

  • Harold Carter CB, General Counsel, No. 10
  • Rt Hon. Lady Justice Hallett, VP of the Court of Appeal Criminal Division
  • Sir (Nigel) Kim Darroch KCMG, Former Ambassador to the US and National Security Adviser

Other Honours

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)

  • Rt Hon. Sir Patrick Mcloughlin MP, MP for Derbyshire Dales and former Chairman of the Conservative Party

Knight/Dame Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)

  • George Hollingbery MP, MP for Meon Valley and former Minister of State for Trade Policy and Former PPS to the PM
  • Oliver Robbins CB, Theresa May’s former Europe Advisor and Chief Brexit Negotiator

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)

  • Rt Hon. David Lidington CBE, MP for Aylesbury and former Deputy PM
  • Peter Storr CB, Former European Adviser to the PM

Knight/Dame Commander (KBE)

  • Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police Service
  • Charles Walker OBE, MP for Broxbourne and Chairman of the House of Commons Procedure Committee

Knighthood (KT)

  • Geoffrey Boycott OBE, Former captain of the English National Cricket Team
  • Ashley Fox, Former MEP for the South West and Gibraltar and leader of the Conservative delegation in the European Parliament
  • Robbie Gibb, Former Director of Communications at Downing Street
  • Andrew Strauss OBE, Former Captain of the English National Cricket Team
  • Ehud Sheleg, Treasurer of the Conservative Party

Companion of the Order of Bath (CB)

  • Peter Hill, PPS to the Prime Minister and former Director of Strategy at the FCO

Commander of the British Empire (CBE)

  • (David) Jackson Carlaw MSP, MSP for Eastwood and Interim Leader of the Scottish Conservatives
  • Ian Gallen, Consultant physician and endocrinologist at Royal Berkshire Hospital
  • Fiona Hill, Former Joint Chief of Staff to Theresa May
  • Richard Jackson MBE, Former Head of Operations at Downing Street
  • Rt Hon. Brandon Lewis, MP for Great Yarmouth and Minister of State at the Home Office, former Tory Party Chair
  • James Marshall, Former director of the PM’s No. 10 Policy Unit
  • James Slack, PM’s Official Spokesman
  • Rt Hon. Julian Smith, MP for Skipton & Ripon, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland and former Chief Whip
  • Nicholas Timothy, Former Joint Chief of Staff to Theresa May

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

  • Kirsty Buchanan, Director of Communications and MHCLG and former No. 10 SpAd
  • Victoria Busby, Former Director for Events & Visits at No. 10
  • Keelan Carr, Former Director of Research and Messaging at No. 10 and SpAd
  • Alexander Dawson, Former Director of Researcher and Messaging at No. 10
  • Philip Dumville, Agent to Maidenhead, Beaconsfield and Chesham & Amersham Conservative Associations
  • Paul Harrison, Former Press Secretary to the PM
  • Hon. Caroline Haughey QC, Barrister, Furnival Chambers and Independent Reviewer of the Modern Slavery Act 2015
  • Seema Kennedy, MP for South Ribble and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office. Former PPS to the PM. 
  • Matilda Macattram, Founder and Director, Black Mental Health UK
  • James McLoughlin, Former SpAd to the PM on Business Relations
  • Dr. Deborah Milligan, GP at Swallowfield Medical Practice
  • Raoul Ruparel, Former SpAd to the PM and DExEu
  • William Vereker, Former Business Envoy to the PM

Member of the British Empire (MBE)

  • David Beckingham, Political Adviser at No. 10
  • Clare Brunton, Private secretary to the PM
  • Eleanor Nicholson, Former Deputy Director of the Cabinet Office Europe Unit Secretariat
  • Jennifer Sharkey, Executive Secretary to Theresa May

British Empire Medal (BEM)

  • Graham Howarth, Head Chef to the Chequers Estate
  • Debra Wheatley, Housekeeper at 10 Downing Street

Seen Elsewhere