New Junior Minister Appointments

RESHUFFLE2

Appointments

Penny Mordaunt – Minister of State at DWP
Mike Penning – Minister of State at MoD
Brandon Lewis – Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service at the Home Office
Matt Hancock – Minister of State responsible for digital policy at DCMS
Jane Ellison – Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Jo Johnson – Minister of State at the Department for Education and the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, leading on universities and science
John Hayes – Minister of State at the Department for Transport
Damian Hinds – Minister of State for the Department of Work and Pensions
Greg Hands – Minister of State in the Department for International Trade
Robert Goodwill – Minister of State for immigration in the Home Office
Lord Price – Minister of State at the Department for International Trade
Philip Dunne – Minister of State at the Department of Health
Sir Oliver Heald – Minister of State at the Ministry of Justice
Nick Hurd – Minister of State at Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Ben Wallace – Minister of State for Security at the Home Office
Baroness Williams – Minister of State at the Home Office
Sir Alan Duncan – Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Baroness Anelay – Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development
Earl Howe – Minister of State at the Ministry of Defence and Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Nick Gibb – Minister of State at the Department for Education
Edward Timpson – Minister of State at the Department for Education
Robert Halfon – Minister of State at the Department for Education
David Jones – Minister of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union
Baroness Neville-Rolfe – Minister of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Lord Freud – Minister of State for Welfare Reform at the Department for Work and Pensions
Gavin Barwell – Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Minister for London at the Department for Communities and Local Government
George Eustice – Minister of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Rory Stewart – Minister of State at the Department for International Development
Simon Kirby – Economic Secretary at HM Treasury
Lord O’Neill – Commercial Secretary at HM Treasury
Sarah Newton – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Home Office
Baroness Shields – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Home Office and the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Tobias Ellwood – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Alok Sharma – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Mark Lancaster – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Defence
Harriett Baldwin – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Defence
Sam Gyimah – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice
Phillip Lee – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice
Lord Nash – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education
Caroline Dinenage – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Education
Lord Bridges – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union
Robin Walker – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Exiting the European Union
Mark Garnier – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Trade
Margot James – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Nicola Blackwood – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health
David Mowat – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health
Lord Prior – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health
Caroline Nokes – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions
Richard Harrington – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions
Paul Maynard – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
Andrew Jones – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
Lord Ahmad – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
Andrew Percy – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government
Marcus Jones – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government
Lord Bourne – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Communities and Local Government and the Wales Office
Michael Ellis – Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (and Assistant Whip)
Lord Dunlop – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scotland Office and the Northern Ireland Office
Guto Bebb – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office (and Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury))
Kris Hopkins – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Northern Ireland Office
Thérèse Coffey – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Lord Gardiner – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
James Wharton – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for International Development
Chris Skidmore – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Cabinet Office
Tracey Crouch – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Rob Wilson – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Lord Ashton – Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (and a Lord in Waiting)
Robert Buckland QC MP – Solicitor General
Lord Keen of Elie QC – Advocate General for Scotland
Rt Hon Anne Milton – Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip)
Mel Stride – Government Whip (Comptroller of HM Household)
Julian Smith – Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household)
Rt Hon David Evennett – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Stephen Barclay – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Guy Opperman – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Robert Syms – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Andrew Griffiths – Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)
Jackie Doyle-Price – Assistant Government Whip
Graham Stuart – Assistant Government Whip
Heather Wheeler – Assistant Government Whip
Chris Heaton-Harris – Assistant Government Whip
Mark Spencer – Assistant Government Whip
Christopher Pincher – Assistant Government Whip
Steve Brine – Assistant Government Whip
Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE – Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms)
Earl of Courtown – Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard )
Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen – Baroness in Waiting
Baroness Goldie – Baroness in Waiting
Baroness Mobarik CBE – Baroness in Waiting

Leaving the government

Anna Soubry, Ros Altmann, Ed Vaizey, Dom Raab, and Justin Tomlinson, Mark Francois, George Freeman, Sir Desmond Swayne, Hugo Swire, Julian Brazier, James Duddridge, Charlie Elphicke, John Penrose, Andrew Selous and Baroness Verma.




Tip offs: 0709 284 0531
team@Order-order.com

Quote of the Day

President Trump says…

“I love the First Amendment… after all who uses it more than me?”

Sponsors

Guidogram: Sign up

Subscribe to the most succinct 7 days a week daily email read by thousands of Westminster insiders.

Facebook

Electoral Commission Investigating Everybody Electoral Commission Investigating Everybody
Watch: McDonnell Blames Blair and Mandelson for Copeland Watch: McDonnell Blames Blair and Mandelson for Copeland
Watch: Nuttall Can’t Find Getaway Car Watch: Nuttall Can’t Find Getaway Car
Watch: Hancock Can’t Name Tory Stoke Candidate Watch: Hancock Can’t Name Tory Stoke Candidate
Tories GAIN Copeland Tories GAIN Copeland
Labour HOLD Stoke Labour HOLD Stoke
Corbynista’s Midnight Twitter Meltdown Corbynista’s Midnight Twitter Meltdown
Guido’s Guide to By-Election Scenarios Guido’s Guide to By-Election Scenarios
Exc: Taxpayer’s 60k Per Month for Conflicted HS2 Boss Exc: Taxpayer’s 60k Per Month for Conflicted HS2 Boss
Click to Sign Guido’s #Piegate Pietition Click to Sign Guido’s #Piegate Pietition
Guido’s Guide to By-Election Day Guido’s Guide to By-Election Day
Milo 12 Things Milo 12 Things
Shami & Blunkett Campaigned for ISIS Suicide Bomber’s Release Shami & Blunkett Campaigned for ISIS Suicide Bomber’s Release
‘Sans Frontieres’ Controversy ‘Sans Frontieres’ Controversy
Taxi for Baroness D’Souza Taxi for Baroness D’Souza
Tories 18 Points Ahead Tories 18 Points Ahead
Sham-Pagne Socialist Sham-Pagne Socialist
Stop Trump Rally Led by Antisemites and Extremists Stop Trump Rally Led by Antisemites and Extremists
Spreadsheet: Biz Rate Changes In Full Spreadsheet: Biz Rate Changes In Full